WINDSOR NATIONALS 2018


Jul. 18, 2018


While the Ball Hockey Edmonton summer playoffs will conclude on Thursday night, the summer tournament season kicks off bright and early Thursday morning.  

Four men's teams and two women's team have made their way to Windsor, Ontario to challenge for the Men's B-C-D and Women's B National Championships.  


NATIONALS B

Redline (BHE Div 2) earned their berth in this spot thanks to a Gold medal performance at last year's Alberta Provincial tournament.  The B division consists of five teams which include; BC Code Blue, Brampton Hollywood Express, Grimsby Grizzlies and the host Windsor Rosati Construction.  Their schedule is as follows:

Thursday, July 19 7:30 pm vs Brampton Hollywood Express
Friday, July 20 12:00 pm vs Grimsby Grizzlies
Friday, July 20 7:30 pm vs BC Code Blue
Saturday, July 21 10:30 am vs Windsor Rosati Construction
Saturday, July 21 6:00 pm SEMI-FINALS
Sunday, July 22 10:30 am FINALS

For division stats and standings click HERE

For live streaming of games click HERE


NATIONALS C

Two teams will represent Ball Hockey Edmonton in the National C division.  Bar South (BHE Div 2) took gold at last years Provincials to give them a spot.  While the Rush (BHE Div 4), who took bronze at Provincials, will go in place of the Lions who opted not to attend.  The C division consists of seven teams which include; Burlington Healthy Scratches, Vaughan Falco Steelers, Winnipeg VMG Blizzard, Toronto Rams and Regina Stunts   Their schedules are as follows:

BAR SOUTH

Thursday, July 19 9:00 am vs VMG Blizzards
Thursday, July 19 4:30 pm vs Toronto Rams
Friday, July 20 9:00 am vs Vaughan Falco Steelers
Friday, July 20 6:00 pm vs Regina Stunts
Saturday, July 21 4:30 pm SEMI-FINALS
Sunday, July 22 9:00 am FINALS

RUSH

Thursday, July 19 10:30 am vs Burlington Healthy Scratches
Thursday, July 19 6:00 pm vs Vaughan Falco Steelers
Friday, July 20 4:30 pm vs VMG Blizzard
Saturday, July 21 9:00 am vs Toronto Rams
Saturday, July 21 4:30 pm SEMI-FINALS
Sunday, July 22 9:00 am FINALS

For division stats and standings click HERE

For live streaming of games click HERE


NATIONALS D

The Farm Team (BHE Div 5) are the lone BHE representative in the Nationals D division.  The Gold medal winners from last year's Provincials will be joined by five other clubs at this years tourney.  The teams include; Mississauga Hard As Puck, NB East Coast Pub Eagles, Toronto Autobots, Walkerville Chiropractic, and United Arms of Montreal.  Their schedule is as follows:

Thursday, July 19 4:30 pm vs United Arms of Montreal
Friday, July 20 4:30 pm vs Walkerville Chiropractic
Saturday, July 21 3:00 pm vs Autobots
Saturday, July 21 9:00 pm SEMI-FINALS
Sunday, July 22 1:30 pm FINALS

For division stats and standings click HERE

For live streaming of games click HERE


WOMEN'S NATIONALS B

The Cherry Pickers (WBHE Div B) and Bad News Bears (WBHE DIV B) will be representing BHE at this years Women's B Nationals.  They are joined by six other clubs...which include; Ottawa Sonics, Calgary Knockouts, Toronto Downsview Penguins and New Tecumseth Xtreme. Their schedules are as follows:

CHERRY PICKERS

Thursday, July 19 12:00 pm vs Calgary Knockouts
Friday, July 20 1:30 pm vs New Tecumseth Xtreme
Saturday, July 21 12:00 pm vs Ottawa Sonics
Saturday, July 21 7:30 pm SEMI-FINALS
Sunday, July 22 12:00 pm FINALS

BAD NEWS BEARS

Thursday, July 19 1:30 pm Ottawa Sonics
Friday, July 20 1:30 pm vs Downsview Penguins
Saturday, July 21 1:30 pm vs New Tecumseth Xtreme
Saturday, July 21 7:30 pm SEMI-FINALS
Sunday, July 22 12:00 pm FINALS

For division stats and standings click HERE

For live streaming of games click HERE

 

WANT TO
GET IN THE GAME?

Tell your Team Manager to turn
RAMP Team on!

RAMP Ads

Do you want to reach thousands of users across hundreds of Minor Sports Association websites? Advertising with RAMP has never been easier! Get in touch with us now to discuss your needs.